privacy policy

Introduction

Date updated: [02 April 2021] |

When you use our services, you’re trusting us with your information. We understand this is a big responsibility and work hard to protect your information and put you in control.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, use, disclosure, transfer, export, and delete your information by Pepkart Private Limited or any of its affiliate(s) (“We” or “Us” or “Our”), which operates the website (“Site”), applications (the “App”) or any other services and platforms available on Public Web, Google Play Store, and other similar platforms and other services including but not limited to recording credit/payment, communicating dues/balances via the site and application, any mobile or internet connected device or otherwise (collectively the "Pepkart Service"). This Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Pepkart Services. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use. Users (as defined hereinafter) are requested to read this Policy in conjunction with the Terms of Use.

We build a range of services (collectively, “Services”) that help millions of people daily to explore and interact with the world in new ways. Please note that ‘Services’ would include any other future services we may provide or propose to provide. Our services include:

  • Pepkart apps, sites, and devices, like Pepkart, Peptrait, Pepkart, Peptack and Pep Sites.
  • Products that are integrated into third-party apps and sites, like ads, analytics, and embedded widgets.

You can use our services in a variety of ways to manage your privacy. For example, you can sign up for a Pepkart Account if you want to create and manage content like social media, live streams, and photos, or see more relevant marketing automations. And you can use many Pepkart services when you are signed out or without creating an account at all, like searching on Pepkart or watching Pepflix. And across our services, you can adjust your privacy settings to control what we collect and how your information is used.

As we update, improve, and expand the Pepkart Service, this Policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the Site, App or otherwise using the Pepkart Services, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer.

We respect the privacy of the users of the Pepkart Services (“Users” or “you”) and are committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the User as collected by us is: (a) information supplied by Users and (b) information automatically tracked while using a device having Pepkart Services enabled (collectively referred to as “Information”). By using Pepkart Services, you agree to this Policy. If you do not agree with any term in this Policy, please do not use / avail of the Pepkart Services.

To help explain things as clearly as possible, we’ve added examples, explanatory videos, and definitions for key terms. And if you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us.

Information Pepkart collects and the same supplied by users

We want you to understand the types of information we collect or shared by you as you use our services.

To avail certain Services on the Pepkart, Users are required to provide certain personal information for the registration process which may include: a) their name, b) email address, c) phone number, d) business entity information, (e) account number of the Users, (f) KYC details and any other such information as required. In some cases, for the provision of certain service(s) or utility(ies), we may require your contact address as well. We collect all these information to provide better services to all our users — from figuring out basic stuff like which language you speak, to more complex things like which ads you’ll find most useful, the people who matter most to you online, or which Pepflix videos you might like. The information Pepkart collects, and how that information is used, depends on how you use our services and how you manage your privacy controls.

Further, upon downloading some of the Apps, Users are requested to share access to their contact list (as stored on their mobile device on which the App is downloaded), so as to enable the User to share payment/credit updates with his customers (who might be or might not be Users). This contact list of the User is uploaded to the App, for the purposes of improving and enhancing the User experience. We may, from time to time, collect any information (other than what is mentioned above) from Users through App/ Site/ Platforms. You may be assured that we do not share this data with any third party except in accordance with the terms of this Policy. All Information is service dependent, and we may use the Information to provide the Services, maintain, protect, and improve the Pepkart Services, and for developing new services.

We may also use your email address and phone number without further consent for marketing, non-marketing or administrative purposes (such as notifying you of major changes, for customer service purposes, providing information about updates to Pepkart Services, billing, etc.).

Any Information provided by you will not be considered as personal information if it is freely available and/ or accessible in the public domain or is not deemed as a personal information under the applicable law. Further, any reviews, comments, messages, blogs posted/ uploaded/ conveyed/ communicated by users on the public sections of the site or an application store (like the App Store or Play Store) becomes published content and is not considered as personal information which is subject to this Policy.

In case you choose to decline to submit Information on the App/ Site/ Platform, we may not be able to provide certain services on the App/ Site/ Platform to you. We will make reasonable efforts to notify you of the same at the appropriate time. In any case, we will not be liable and or responsible for the denial of certain services to you for due to not receiving necessary Information from you.

When you register with the Pepkart Services, we may (at our discretion) contact you from time to time about updation of your Information. When you’re not signed into a Pepkart Account, we store the information we collect with unique identifiers tied to the browser, application, or device you’re using. This helps us do things like maintain your language preferences across browsing sessions. When you’re signed in, we also collect information that we store with your Pepkart Account, or We may access a User's inventory of installed apps and treat this data as personal or sensitive data subject to this Policy, secure transmission, and prominent disclosure requirements of User.

Things you create or provide to us

When you create a Pepkart Account, you provide us with personal information that includes your name, password, and a phone number. You can also choose to add a payment information to your account. Even if you are not signed in to a Pepkart Account, you might choose to provide us with information — like an email address to receive updates about our services.

We also collect the content you create, upload, or receive from others when using our services. This includes things like email you write and receive, photos and videos you save, docs and media data you create, and comments or reviews you make on our different platforms (Pepkart, Pepkart, Peptrait, Peptack and Pepflix etc).

Information we collect as you use our services.

Your apps, browsers & devices

We collect information about the apps, browsers, and devices you use to access Pepkart services, which helps us provide features like automatic product updates and dimming your screen if your battery runs low.

The information we collect includes unique identifiers, browser type and settings, device type and settings, operating system, mobile network information including carrier name and phone number, and application version number. We also collect information about the interaction of your apps, browsers, and devices with our services, including IP address, crash reports, system activity, and the date, time, and referrer URL of your request.

We collect this information when a Pepkart service on your device contacts our servers — for example, when you install an app from the Pep Market or when a service checks for automatic updates. If you are using a device with Pepkart apps, your device periodically contacts Pepkart servers to provide information about your device and connection to our services. This information includes things like your device type, carrier name, crash reports, and which apps you have installed.

Your activity

We collect information about your activity in our services, which we use to do things like recommend a Pepflix video you might like. The activity information we collect may include:

  • Terms you search for
  • Videos you watch.
  • Views and interactions with content and ads
  • Voice and audio information when you use audio features.
  • Purchase activity
  • People with whom you communicate or share content.
  • Activity on third-party sites and apps that use our services.
  • Browsing history, you’ve synced with your Pepkart Account

If you use our services to make and receive calls or send and receive messages, we may collect call and message log information like your phone number, calling-party number, receiving-party number, forwarding numbers, sender and recipient email address, time and date of calls and messages, duration of calls, routing information, and types and volumes of calls and messages.

You can visit your Pepkart Account to find and manage activity information that may be saved in your account.

Your location information

We collect information about your location when you use our services, which helps us offer features like driving directions for your clients who book your services or tracking nearby service providers or friends or the employees who works in your company.

Your location can be determined with varying degrees of accuracy by:

  • GPS
  • IP address
  • Sensor data from your device
  • Information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points, cell towers, and Bluetooth-enabled devices

The types of location data we collect depend in part on your device and account settings. For example, you can turn your device’s location on or off using the device’s settings app. You can also turn on Location History if you want to create a private map of where you go with your signed-in devices.

In some circumstances, Pepkart also collects information about you from publicly accessible sources. For example, if your name appears in your local newspaper, Pepkart may index that article and display it to other people if they search for your name. We may also collect information about you from trusted partners, including marketing partners who provide us with information about potential customers of our business services, and security partners who provide us with information to protect against abuse. We also receive information from advertisers to provide advertising and research services on their behalf.

We use various technologies to collect and store information, including cookies, pixel tags, local storage, such as browser web storage or application data caches, databases, and server logs.

Why Pepkart collects data

We use data to build better services

We use the information we collect from all our services for the following purposes:

Provide our services

We use your information to deliver our services, like processing the terms you search for in order to return results or helping you share content by suggesting recipients from your contacts.

Maintain & improve our services

We also use your information to ensure our services are working as intended, such as tracking outages or troubleshooting issues that you report to us. And we use your information to make improvements to our services.

Develop new services

We use the information we collect in existing services to help us develop new ones. For example, understanding how people use their kart in Pepkart and Peptack, our first ecommerce and on demand service apps, helped us design and launch Pepkart services.

Provide personalized services, including content and ads

We use the information we collect to customize our services for you, including providing recommendations, personalized content, and customized search results. For example, Security Checkup provides security tips adapted to how you use Pepkart products. And Pepkart Market uses information like apps you’ve already installed and videos you’ve watched on Pepflix to suggest new apps you might like.

Depending on your settings, we may also show you personalized ads based on your interests. For example, if you search for “natural herbs,” you may see an ad for natural medicine or care products when you are browsing a site that shows ads served by Pepkart. You can control what information we use to show you ads by visiting your ad settings.

  • We do not show you personalized ads based on sensitive categories, such as race, religion, sexual orientation, or health.
  • We do not share information that personally identifies you with advertisers, such as your name or email, unless you ask us to. For example, if you see an ad for a nearby flower shop and select the “tap to call” button, we will connect your call and may share your phone number with the flower shop.

Measure performance

We use data for analytics and measurement to understand how our services are used. For example, we analyze data about your visits to our platforms to do things like optimize product design. And we also use data about the ads you interact with to help advertisers understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We use a variety of tools to do this, including various analytics.

Communicate with you

We use information we collect, like your email address, to interact with you directly. For example, we may send you a notification if we detect suspicious activity, like an attempt to sign in to your Pepkart Account from an unusual location. Or we may send location-based push notification to your device for our ad partners. We may let you know about upcoming changes or improvements to our services. And if you contact Pepkart, we’ll keep a record of your request in order to help solve any issues you might be facing.

Information from Minors

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using Pepkart or its services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data, we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at dpo@Pepkart.com or report@Pepkart.com

Protect Pepkart, our users, and the public

We use information to help improve the safety and reliability of our services. This includes detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, abuse, security risks, and technical issues that could harm Pepkart, our users, or the public.

We use different technologies to process your information for these purposes. We use automated systems that analyze your content to provide you with things like customized search results, personalized ads, or other features tailored to how you use our services. And we analyze your content to help us detect abuse such as spam, malware, and illegal content. We also use algorithms to recognize patterns in data.

We may combine the information we collect among our services and across your devices for the purposes described above. For example, if you watch videos of cooking on Pepflix, you might see an ad for cooking lessons on a site that uses our ad products. Depending on your account settings, your activity on other sites and apps may be associated with your personal information in order to improve Pepkart’s services and the ads delivered by Pepkart.

If other users already have your email address, username, phone number or other information that identifies you, we may show them your publicly visible Pepkart Account information, such as your name and photo.

We’ll ask for your consent before using your information for a purpose that isn’t covered in this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy controls

You have choices regarding the information we collect and how it's used.

This section describes key controls for managing your privacy across our services. You can also visit the Privacy Checkup, which provides an opportunity to review and adjust important privacy settings. In addition to these tools, we also offer specific privacy settings in our products — you can learn more in our Product Privacy Guide.

Accessing, managing, reviewing, and updating your information

When Users use the Site (or any of its sub sites)/ App/ Platforms or any of Pepkart services, we make good faith efforts to provide Users, as and when requested by Users, with access to their Information and shall further ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or other Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible, subject to any requirement for such personal Information or sensitive personal data or Information to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask individual Users to identify themselves and the Information requested to be accessed, corrected, or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning Information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case, where we provide Information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. Because of the way we maintain certain services, after you delete your Information, residual copies may take a period of time before they are deleted from our active servers and may remain in our backup systems.

We also shall keep User’s Information in our records till the period of time where we can potentially offer the Pepkart Services to the Users. After such period of time where Pepkart Services are no more relevant to a User, we remove all the Information pertaining to a particular User from our records.

When you’re signed in, you can always review and update information by visiting the services you use. For example, Photos and Drive are both designed to help you manage specific types of content you’ve saved with Pepkart.

We also built a place for you to review and control information saved in your Pepkart Account. Your Pepkart Account includes:

Privacy controls

Activity Controls

Decide what types of activity you’d like saved in your account. For example, you can turn on Location History if you want traffic predictions for your daily commute, or you can save your Pepflix Watch History to get better video suggestions.

Ad settings

Manage your preferences about the ads shown to you on Pepkart and on sites and apps that partner with Pepkart to show ads. You can modify your interests, choose whether your personal information is used to make ads more relevant to you, and turn on or off certain advertising services.

About you

Control what others see about you across Pepkart services.

Shared endorsements

Choose whether your name and photo appear next to your activity, like reviews and recommendations, that appear in ads.

Ways to review & update your information.

My Activity

My Activity allows you to review and control data that’s created when you use Pepkart services. You can browse by date and by topic and delete part or all of your activity.

Pepkart Dashboard

Pepkart Dashboard allows you to manage information associated with specific products.

Your personal information

Manage your contact information, such as your name, email, and phone number.

When you’re signed out, you can manage information associated with your browser or device, including:

  • Signed-out search personalization: Choose whether your search activity is used to offer you more relevant results and recommendations.
  • Pepflix settings: Pause and delete your Pepflix Search History and your Pepflix Watch History.
  • Ad Settings: Manage your preferences about the ads shown to you on Pepkart and on sites and apps that partner with Pepkart to show ads.

Exporting, removing & deleting your information.

You can export a copy of content in your Pepkart Account if you want to back it up or use it with a service outside of Pepkart.

You can also request to remove content from specific Pepkart services based on applicable law.

To delete your information, you can:

  • Delete your content from specific Pepkart services.
  • Search for and then delete specific items from your account using My Activity.
  • Delete specific Pepkart products, including your information associated with those products.
  • Delete your entire Pepkart Account.

And finally, Inactive Account Manager allows you to give someone else access to parts of your Pepkart Account in case you’re unexpectedly unable to use your account.

There are other ways to control the information Pepkart collects whether or not you’re signed in to a Pepkart Account, including:

  • Browser settings: For example, you can configure your browser to indicate when Pepkart has set a cookie in your browser. You can also configure your browser to block all cookies from a specific domain or all domains. But remember that our services rely on cookies to function properly, for things like remembering your language preferences.
  • Device-level settings: Your device may have controls that determine what information we collect. For example, you can modify location settings on your device.

Link to third party sites/ad-servers

Pepkart may include links to other websites such as advertisers, blogs, content sponsorships, vendor services, social networks, etc. Such websites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the platform/ service/ app/ site you are visiting, and we make no representation or warranty on how your information is stored or used on third-party servers. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these platform/ service/ app/ site via a link from its homepage, you should contact the service provider directly for more information

Sharing your information

When you share your information

Many of our services let you share information with other people, and you have control over how you share. For example, you can share videos on Pepflix publicly or you can decide to keep your videos private. Remember, when you share information publicly, your content may become accessible through Pepkart platforms and its various services.

When you are signed in and interact with some Pepkart services, like leaving comments or reviews on any of our platform, your name and photo appear next to your activity. We may also display this information in ads depending on your Shared endorsements setting.

When Pepkart shares your information

Generally, we do not share your personal information with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of Pepkart except in the following cases:

With your consent

We’ll share personal information outside of Pepkart when we have your consent. For example, if you use Peptack to make a booking, we will get your permission before sharing your name or phone number with the service provider. We will ask for your explicit consent to share any sensitive personal information.

With account administrators

If you are a student or work for an organization that uses Pepkart services, your account administrator/ sub admin/ moderator or any other users who manage your account will have access to your Pepkart Account. They may be able to:

  • Access and retain information stored in your account, like your email.
  • View statistics regarding your account, like how many apps you install.
  • Change your account password.
  • Suspend or terminate your account access.
  • Receive your account information in order to satisfy applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request.
  • Restrict your ability to delete or edit your information or your privacy settings.

For external processing

We provide information (including personal information) to our affiliates, group companies, and other trusted businesses or persons to the extent required for our internal business and/or administrative purposes and/or general corporate operations and to any third-party service providers including marketing partners, and the User hereby consents to the same. They process it for us, based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third-party service providers are obligated to protect your personal information and are also subject to appropriate confidentiality/ non-disclosure obligations and they comply with the applicable provisions of the data protection laws. We also may request you to provide your PAN and Know-Your-Customer (KYC) details to check your eligibility for certain products/services including but not limited to credit and payment products, etc., to enhance your experience and provide you access to the services being offered by us, our affiliates or other third-party service providers (including lenders). These entities, with whom we share the Information, may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. To opt-out, please indicate your preference by emailing us at feedback@pepkart.com. For example, we use service providers to help us with customer support.

However, certain Information that you provide as part of the registration process on the Pepkart services/ App/ Site/ Platform such as name and location may be accessible and made public through search engines, crawlers, and other similar codes. Such factors are beyond our control and we disclaim that we cannot fully ensure that your Information will not be disclosed to third parties.

For legal reasons

We will share information (including sensitive personal information) outside of Pepkart if we have a good-faith and belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request. We share information about the number and type of requests we receive from governments in our Transparency Report.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, investigate, prosecute, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of Pepkart, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information publicly and with our partners — like publishers, advertisers, developers, or rights holders. For example, we share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services. We also allow specific partners to collect information from your browser or device for advertising and measurement purposes using their own cookies or similar technologies.

By using the Pepkart Services and providing information to us, Users agree and consent to the disclosure, transfer, storage, and processing of the personal information (including the sensitive personal information) by us in India and / or in any other countries to its affiliates, group companies and third parties. While our primary motive is to protect the disclosure of personal information (except in accordance with the provisions of this Policy) of Users, Users may note that countries where their Information may be stored, may not have data protection laws similar to the countries where they are located.

If Pepkart is involved in a merger, acquisition, change of control, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, your Information may be transferred or disclosed in connection with such business transaction. And we will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and give affected users notice before personal information is transferred or becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge that we may anonymize your personal information so that you cannot be individually identified, and we have a right to share this de-identified information, some of the aggregate findings (and including personal information) with advertisers, sponsors, investors, strategic partners, and others to help grow the business.

Keeping your information secure

We build security into our services to protect your information.

All Pepkart products are built with strong security features that continuously protect your information. The insights we gain from maintaining our services help us detect and automatically block security threats from ever reaching you. We work hard to protect you and Pepkart from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information we hold, including:

  • We use encryption to keep your data private while in transit.
  • We offer a range of security features, like Safe Browsing, Security Checkup, and 2 Step Verification to help you protect your account.
  • We review our information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems.
  • We restrict access to personal information to Pepkart employees, contractors, and agents who need that information in order to process it. Anyone with this access is subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.

All Information gathered on the Site/ App/ Platform or any other Pepkart services is securely stored within the controlled database. Access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited.

Our security measures are regularly reviewed and updated to reflect technological developments. Regardless of where your personal information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal information is kept secure, however, please understand that no transmission of data over the internet or any other public network can be guaranteed to be 100% (one hundred percent) secure.

We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the applicable data protection laws to ensure the protection and preservation of the User’s privacy and personal Information. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in specific jurisdiction to protect User’s Personal Information. By accepting the terms of this Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your personal information.

We will contact you regarding any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored Personal Information to you via email or any other feasible manner in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, insofar as consistent with the legitimate needs of law enforcement and will undertake all measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system.

Exporting & deleting your information

You can export a copy of your information or delete it from your Pepkart Account at any time.

You can export a copy of content in your Pepkart Account if you want to back it up or use it with a service outside of Pepkart.

To delete your information, you can:

  • Delete your content from specific Pepkart services.
  • Search for and then delete specific items from your account using My Activity.
  • Delete specific Pepkart products, including your information associated with those products.
  • Delete your entire Pepkart Account.

Retaining your information

We retain the data we collect for different periods of time depending on what it is, how we use it, and how you configure your settings:

  • Some data you can delete whenever you like, such as the content you create or upload. You can also delete activity information saved in your account or choose to have it deleted automatically after a set period of time.
  • Other data is deleted or anonymized automatically after a set period of time, such as advertising data in server logs.
  • We keep some data until you delete your Pepkart Account, such as information about how often you use our services.
  • And some data we retain for longer periods of time when necessary, for legitimate business or legal purposes, such as security, fraud and abuse prevention, or financial record-keeping.

When you delete data, we follow a deletion process to make sure that your data is safely and completely removed from our servers or retained only in anonymized form. We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when you delete something and when copies are deleted from our active and backup systems.

You can read more about Pepkart’s data retention periods, including how long it takes us to delete your information.

Revocation of consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy, but please note that withdrawal of consent will not be retroactive. If you’d like us to delete information that you have provided to us, please contact us at feedback@Pepkart.com and we will respond in a reasonable time. Please note that the Site/ App/ Platform or any of Pepkart services has no responsibility to take down, remove, or edit any of your public activities or any submissions that are a result of your public activities. Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal information where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws

Compliance & cooperation with regulators

We regularly review this Privacy Policy and make sure that we process your information in ways that comply with it.

Data transfers

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries, with some providing more protection than others. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. We also comply with certain legal frameworks relating to the transfer of data.

When we receive formal written complaints, we respond by contacting the person who made the complaint. We work with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of your data that we cannot resolve with you directly.

About this policy

When this policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Pepkart Technologies PVT LTD and its affiliates, including Pepkart, Peptrait, Peptack, and services offered on third-party sites, such as Bitdle, advertising services, etc. This Privacy Policy does not apply to services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

  • The information practices of other companies and organizations that advertise our services.
  • Services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may include Pepkart services, be displayed to you in search results, or be linked from our services.
  • Update/Changes to this policy

    We may alter our Policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Site / App / Platform. Your use of the Pepkart Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. We may also make reasonable efforts to inform you via electronic mail. In any case, you are advised to review this Policy periodically on the Site / App / Platform to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

Related privacy practices

Specific Pepkart services

The following privacy notices provide additional information about some Pepkart services:

  • Payments
  • Pep School
  • Pepkart Accounts Managed with Family Link, for Children under 13 (or applicable age in your country)
  • Voice and Audio Collection from Children’s Features on the Pep Assistant

If you’re a member of an organization that uses Pep Workspace or Pep Cloud Platform, learn how these services collect and use your personal information in the respective Privacy Notice.

Other useful resources

The following links highlight useful resources for you to learn more about our practices and privacy settings.

  • Your Pepkart Account is home to many of the settings you can use to manage your account.
  • Privacy Checkup guides you through key privacy settings for your Pepkart Account.
  • Pepkart’s safety center helps you learn more about our built-in security, privacy controls, and tools to help set digital ground rules for your family online.
  • Privacy & Terms provides more context regarding this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.
  • Technologies includes more information about:
  • How Pepkart uses cookies
  • Technologies used for Advertising.
  • How Pepkart uses pattern recognition to recognize things like faces in photos
  • How Pepkart uses information from sites or apps that use our services

Questions/Grievance Redressal

In the event you have any grievance relating to the processing of Information provided by you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, Vipin Abraham at feedback@pepkart.com or write to us at the following address:

Pepkart Office

Pepkart Technologies Pvt Ltd
#677, 1st Floor, 27th Main, 13th Cross
HSR Layout, Sector 1, Bangalore
Karnataka, India, 560102

Disclaimer

In case any personal information is shared by you with us, which is not requested by us during registration, (whether mandatorily or optionally), we will not be liable for any information security breach or disclosure in relation to such information. If you have any questions regarding this Policy or the protection of your personal information, please contact our data protection officer/grievance officer, Vipin Abraham, by email dpo@Pepkart.com by phone 1800-309-1108 (India) or by post to:

Pepkart Technologies Pvt Ltd
#677, 1st Floor, 27th Main, 13th Cross
HSR Layout, Sector 1, Bangalore
Karnataka, India, 560102

Key Terms

Affiliates

An affiliate is an entity that belongs to the Pepkart group of companies, including the following companies that provide consumer services in various countries: Pepkart Commerce Pvt Ltd and Pepkart Payment LLP. Learn more about the companies providing business services.

Algorithm

A process or set of rules followed by a computer in performing problem-solving operations.

Application data cache

An application data cache is a data repository on a device. It can, for example, enable a web application to run without an internet connection and improve the performance of the application by enabling faster loading of content.

Browser web storage

Browser web storage enables websites to store data in a browser on a device. When used in "local storage" mode, it enables data to be stored across sessions. This makes data retrievable even after a browser has been closed and reopened. One technology that facilitates web storage is HTML 5.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the site again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies. Learn more about how Pepkart uses cookies and how Pepkart uses data, including cookies, when you use our partners' sites or apps.

Device

A device is a computer/mobile phone, IOT or any electronic equipment that can be used to access Pepkart services. For example, desktop computers, tablets, smart speakers, and smartphones are all considered devices.

Pepkart Account

You may access some of our services by signing up for a Pepkart Account and providing us with some personal information (typically your name, email address, phone number, and a password). This account information is used to authenticate you when you access Pepkart services and protect your account from unauthorized access by others. You can edit or delete your account at any time through your Pepkart Account settings.

IP address

Every device connected to the Internet is assigned a number known as an Internet protocol (IP) address. These numbers are usually assigned in geographic blocks. An IP address can often be used to identify the location from which a device is connecting to the Internet.

Non-personally identifiable information

This is information that is recorded about users so that it no longer reflects or references an individually identifiable user.

Personal information

This is information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, or billing information, or other data that can be reasonably linked to such information by Pepkart, such as information we associate with your Pepkart Account.

Pixel tag

A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking certain activity, such as views of a website or when an email is opened. Pixel tags are often used in combination with cookies.

Referrer URL

A Referrer URL (Uniform Resource Locator) is information transmitted to a destination webpage by a web browser, typically when you click a link to that page. The Referrer URL contains the URL of the last webpage the browser visited.

Sensitive personal information

This is a particular category of personal information relating to topics such as confidential medical facts, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs, or sexuality.

Server logs

Like most websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our platforms or accessing our services. These “server logs” typically include your web request, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Unique identifiers

A unique identifier is a string of characters that can be used to uniquely identify a browser, app, or device. Different identifiers vary in how permanent they are, whether they can be reset by users, and how they can be accessed.

Unique identifiers can be used for various purposes, including security and fraud detection, syncing services such as your email inbox, remembering your preferences, and providing personalized advertising. For example, unique identifiers stored in cookies help sites display content in your browser in your preferred language. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Learn more about how Pepkart uses cookies.

On other platforms besides browsers, unique identifiers are used to recognize a specific device or app on that device. For example, a unique identifier such as the Advertising ID is used to provide relevant advertising on Android devices and can be managed in your device’s settings. Unique identifiers may also be incorporated into a device by its manufacturer (sometimes called a universally unique ID or UUID), such as the IMEI-number of a mobile phone. For example, a device’s unique identifier can be used to customize our service to your device or analyze device issues related to our services.

Additional Context

Ads you’ll find most useful.

For example, if you watch videos about baking on Pepflix, you may see more ads that relate to baking as you browse the web. We also may use your IP address to determine your approximate location, so that we can serve you ads for a nearby pizza delivery service if you search for “pizza.” Learn more about Pepkart ads and why you may see particular ads.

Advertising and research services on their behalf

For example, advertisers may upload data from their loyalty-card programs so that they can better understand the performance of their ad campaigns. We only provide aggregated reports to advertisers that do not reveal information about individual people.

Device with Pepkart apps

Devices with Pepkart apps include devices sold by Pepkart or one of our partners and include phones, cameras, vehicles, wearables, and televisions. These devices use Pepkart Services and other pre-installed apps that include services like Pepmail, Chat, your phone’s camera and phone dialer, and security features.

Combine the information we collect.

Some examples of how we combine the information we collect include:

  • When you’re signed in to your Pepkart Account and browse on Pepkart, you can see things from the public, along with relevant information from the content you have in other Pepkart products, like Pepmail or Pepnote. This can include things like the status of your upcoming schedules, reservations, and remembrance, or your browsing history.
    Learn More
  • If you have communicated with someone via Pepkart or any other our services and want to search them later, Pepkart makes it easy to do so by autocompleting their names/ usernames when you start to type. This feature makes it easier to share things with people you know.
    Learn More
  • The Pepkart app can use data that you have stored in other Pepkart products to show you personalized content, depending on your settings. For example, if you have searches stored in your Web & App Activity, the Pepkart app can show you news articles and other information about your interests, like sports scores, based your activity.
    Learn More

Customized search results

For example, when you’re signed in to your Pepkart Account and other related service and have the Web & App Activity control enabled, you can get more relevant search results that are based on your previous searches and activity from other Pepkart services. You can learn more here. You may also get customized search results even when you are signed out.

Deliver our services

Examples of how we use your information to deliver our services include:

  • We use the IP address assigned to your device to send you the data you requested, such as loading a Pepflix video.
  • We use unique identifiers stored in cookies on your device to help us authenticate you as the person who should have access to your Pepkart Account.
  • When you purchase services or physical goods from us, you may provide us information like your shipping address or delivery instructions. We use this information for things like processing, fulfilling, and delivering your order, and to provide support in connection with the product or service you purchase.

Detect abuse

When we detect spam, malware, illegal content, and other forms of abuse on our systems in violation of our policies, we may disable your account or take other appropriate action. In certain circumstances, we may also report the violation to appropriate authorities.

Devices

For example, we can use information from your devices to help you decide which device you’d like to use to install an app or view a movie you buy from Pepkart or its other services. We also use this information to help protect your account.

Ensure and improve

For example, we analyze how people interact with advertising to improve the performance of our ads.

Ensure our services are working as intended

For example, we continuously monitor our systems to look for problems. And if we find something wrong with a specific feature, reviewing activity information collected before the problem started allows us to fix things more quickly.

Information about things near your device

If you use Pepkart’s Location services, we can improve the performance of apps that rely on your location. If you use Pepkart’s Location services, your device sends information to Pepkart about its location, sensors (like accelerometer), and nearby cell towers and Wi-Fi access points. All these things help to determine your location. You can use your device settings to enable Pepkart Location services. Learn More

Legal process, or enforceable governmental request

Like other technology and communications companies, Pepkart regularly receives requests from governments and courts around the world to disclose user data. Respect for the privacy and security of data you store with Pepkart underpins our approach to complying with these legal requests. Our legal team reviews each and every request, regardless of type, and we frequently push back when a request appears to be overly broad or doesn’t follow the correct process.

Make improvements

For example, we use cookies to analyze how people interact with our services. And that analysis can help us build better products. For example, it may help us discover that it’s taking people too long to complete a certain task or that they have trouble finishing steps at all. We can then redesign that feature and improve the product for everyone.

May link information

Our Analytics relies on first-party cookies, which means the cookies are set by the Analytics customer. Using our systems, data generated through Analytics can be linked by our Analytics customer and by Pepkart to third-party cookies that are related to visits to other websites. For example, an advertiser may want to use our Analytics data to create more relevant ads, or to further analyze its traffic. Learn More

Partner with Pepkart

There are over 2 million non-Pepkart websites and apps that partner with Pepkart to show ads. Learn More

Payment information

For example, if you add a credit card or other payment method to your Pepkart Account, you can use it to buy things across our services, like apps in the Pep Market. We may also ask for other information, like a business tax ID, to help process your payment. In some cases, we may also need to verify your identity and may ask you for information to do this.

We may also use payment information to verify that you meet age requirements, if, for example, you enter an incorrect birthday indicating you are not old enough to have a Pepkart Account. Learn More

Personalized ads

You may also see personalized ads based on information from the advertiser. If you shopped on an advertiser's website, for example, they can use that visit information to show you ads. Learn More

Phone number

If you add your phone number to your account, it can be used for different purposes across Pepkart services, depending on your settings. For example, your phone number can be used to help you access your account if you forget your password, help people find and connect with you, and make the ads you see more relevant to you. Learn More

Protect against abuse.

For example, information about security threats can help us notify you if we think your account has been compromised (at which point we can help you take steps to protect your account).

Publicly accessible sources

For example, we may collect information that is publicly available online or from other public sources to help train Pepkart’s language models and build programs like Google Translate.

Safety and reliability

Some examples of how we use your information to help keep our services safe and reliable include:

  • Collecting and analyzing IP addresses and cookie data to protect against automated abuse. This abuse takes many forms, such as sending spam to our users, stealing money from advertisers by fraudulently clicking on ads, or censoring content by launching a Distributed Denial of Service (DDoS) attack.
  • The “last account activity” feature in Pepkart can help you find out if and when someone accessed your platform without your knowledge. This feature shows you information about recent activity in it, such as the IP addresses that accessed your account, the associated location, and the date and time of access. Learn More

Sensitive categories

When showing you personalized ads, we use topics that we think might be of interest to you based on your activity. For example, you may see ads for things like "Cooking and Recipes" or "Best Offers.” We do not use topics or show personalized ads based on sensitive categories like race, religion, sexual orientation, or health. And we require the same from advertisers that use our services.

Sensor data from your device

Your device may have sensors that can be used to better understand your location and movement. For example, an accelerometer can be used to determine your speed and a gyroscope to figure out your direction of travel.

Servers around the world

For example, we operate data centers located around the world to help keep our products continuously available for users.

Services to make and receive calls or send and receive messages.

Examples of these services include:

  • Pep Chat, for making and receiving calls, sending text messages, and managing voicemail.
  • Pep Meet, for making and receiving video calls.
  • Pepmail, for sending and receiving emails.

Show trends

When lots of people start searching for something, it can provide useful information about particular trends at that time. Pepkart Trends samples Pepkart/Peptack or other services searches to estimate the popularity of searches over a certain period of time and shares those results publicly in aggregated terms. Learn More

Specific Pepkart services

For example, you can delete your post from Pepkart or a Pepkart Site you own from Pep Sites. You can also delete reviews you’ve left on apps, other platform we operate.

Specific partners

For example, we allow Pepflix creators and advertisers to work with measurement companies to learn about the audience of their Pepflix videos or ads, using cookies or similar technologies. Another example is merchants on our shopping platforms, who use cookies to understand how many different people see their product listings. Learn more about these partners and how they use your information.

The people who matter most to you online

We process your information to report use statistics to rights holders about how the third party’s content was used in our services. We may also process your information if people search for your name and we display search results for sites containing publicly available information about you.

Views and interactions with content and ads

For example, we collect information about views and interactions with ads so we can provide aggregated reports to advertisers, like telling them whether we served their ad on a page and whether the ad was likely seen by a viewer. We may also measure other interactions, such as how you move your mouse over an ad or if you interact with the page on which the ad appears.

Your activity on other sites and apps

This activity might come from your use of Pepkart services, like from syncing your account with Pepkart or your visits to sites and apps that partner with Pepkart. Many websites and apps partner with Pepkart to improve their content and services. For example, a website might use our advertising services or analytics tools, or it might embed other content (such as videos from Pepflix). These services may share information about your activity with Pepkart and, depending on your account settings and the products in use (for instance, when a partner uses our Analytics in conjunction with our advertising services), this data may be associated with your personal information. Learn more about how Pepkart uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.